Ramon Bieri

Ramon Bieri

Biography:

Heavy-set American character actor whose typical screen personae tended to be gruff westerners, irate cops and hard-boiled gangsters. A decorated Korean War veteran, Bieri appeared on stage from 1954, both on ('Death of a Salesman', 1975) and off-Broadway. He latterly acted with the ensemble of San Diego's Old Globe Theatre (notably, as the tough captain in 'Mr. Roberts', 1995). On screen from 1962 as a bit part player, he went on to have a prolific career as guest star of 1970's and 80's TV shows. Bieri also starred in his own, somewhat short-lived NBC sitcom, Joe's World (1979), as a Detroit house painter with five kids and assorted problems. In private life, he was said to have been a keen fisherman and sailor. Bieri died in May 2001 in Woodland Hills from cancer at the age of 71.

Known For: Acting
Known Credits: 94
Gender : Male
Birthday : 1929-06-16
Day of Death: 2001-05-27
Place of Birth: Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Also Known As: Ramon Arens Bieri,Ray Bieri,Raymond Bieri